I.R. No. 2023-4
[…] See In re Hunterdon Cty. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders, 116 N.J. 322, 332 (1989) (employee safety is mandatorily negotiable in the absence of issues demonstrably affecting governmental policy); Maurice River Bd. of Ed., P.E.R.C. No. 87-91, 13 NJPER 123 (¶18054 1987) (negotiation proposal that would allow employees to refuse to work under conditions that would endanger their health, safety or well-being is mandatorily negotiable); Tp. of Franklin, P.E.R.C. No. 85-97, 11 NJPER 224 (¶16087 1985); Union Cty., P.E.R.C. No. 84-23, 9 NJPER 588 (¶14248 1983). See also N.J.S.A. 34:6A-26 (“the safety and health of public employees in the workplace is of primary public concern” and employers and employees should cooperate to enforce health and safety standards).