D.R. No. 2023-3
[…] (Physicians and Dentists), D.R. No. 87-3, 12 NJPER 619, 620 (¶17234 1986).
          [40 NJPER at 528-529]
Here, the CWA has not presented facts addressing which of CWA’s units are most appropriate for the 49 petitioned-for employees. And without a clear factual explanation of what constitutes “negotiations unit work” and whether the petitioned-for employees perform that work, we cannot ascertain whether one,two, three or all four of CWA’s units could be appropriate for inclusion of a petitioned-for employee under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.15.
Read in isolation from the rest of the Act, the language of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.15 (a) and (b) does lend support to the CWA’s position. The WDEA provides that “all regular full-time and part-time employees of the public employer who perform negotiations unit work shall be included in the negotiations unit represented by the exclusive representative employee organization.” N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.15(a) (emphasis added). It follows that if an employee performs negotiations unit work, which is defined as “work that is performed by any employees who are included in a negotiations unit . . .” and is not a managerial executive, casual or confidential employee, then that employee must be included in that. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.15 (b).