D.R. No. 2023-3
[…] Article 1 of the Agreement defines CWA’s units as including all State “. . . employees in the statewide Professional, Administrative and Clerical Services, Primary Level Supervisors and Higher Level Supervisors Units”, as well as
“. . . all employees who perform Administrative-Clerical, Professional, Primary Level Supervisors and Higher Level Supervisors unit work.”11/11/These four units are a product of statute under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.10. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “there shall be only twelve collective negotiations units for civilian employees of the Executive Branch of State government”, and “those units shall be as follows: administrative and clerical; professional; primary level supervisors; higher level supervisory; operations; maintenance and services; crafts; inspection and security; health care and rehabilitation services; State colleges and university; State colleges and universities adjuncts; deputy attorneys general, and State government managers.” N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.10(b)(1).