D.U.P. No. 2022-12
[…] On July 3, 2019, the CSC notified the Township that its layoff plan was approved; the JTMS president was copied on the notification. On July 11, 2019, the Township’s Business Administrator formally notified Burke that his Municipal Engineer position was being eliminated as part of a layoff, effective at the close of the working day on August 30, 2019. In September, 2019, Burke filed an appeal of the layoff action with the CSC; that appeal is currently pending at the Office of Administrative Law as a contested case.
ANALYSIS
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) establishes a six-month statute of limitations period for the filing of unfair practice charges. The statute provides in a pertinent part:
          [N]o complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such a charge in which event the 6-month period shall be computed from the day he was no longer so prevented.

In Kaczmarek v. New Jersey Turnpike Auth., 77 N.J. 329, 337-338 (1978), the New Jersey Supreme Court explained that the statute of limitations was intended to stimulate litigants to prevent the litigation of stale claims, and cautioned that it would consider the circumstances of individual cases.