I.R. No. 2022-5
[…] See In re Hunterdon Cty. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders, 116 N.J. 322, 332 (1989) (employee safety is mandatorily negotiable in the absence of issues demonstrably affecting governmental policy); Maurice River Bd. of Ed., P.E.R.C. No. 87-91, 13 NJPER 123 (¶18054 1987) (negotiation proposal that would allow employees to refuse to work under conditions that would endanger their health, safety or well-being is mandatorily negotiable); Franklin Tp., P.E.R.C. No. 85-97, 11 NJPER 224 (¶16087 1985); Union Cty., P.E.R.C. No. 84-23, 9 NJPER 588 (¶14248 1983). See also N.J.S.A. 34:6A-26 (“the safety and health of public employees in the workplace is of primary public concern” and employers and employees should cooperate to enforce health and safety standards).

                                It is also well-settled that a public employer has a duty to provide a majority representative with information relevant to contract administration.