I.R. No. 2021-7
[…] (2) is a citizen of the United States and a resident of New Jersey;
          (3) is able to read, write and speak the English language well and intelligently;
          (4) is of good moral character; and
          (5) has not been convicted of any criminal offense involving moral turpitude.
          Such temporary employment shall terminate upon the date the appointee’s predecessor returns to his duties, or when it is determined that said predecessor will not return, or sooner, when deemed advisable by said appointing authority. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-122,14/14/N.J.S.A. 40A:14-122, entitled “General qualifications of members of police department and force; temporary appointments; absences from duty,” provides:
          Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall be appointed as a member of the police department and force, unless he:
          (1) is a citizen of the United States;