I.R. No. 2020-6
[…] ANALYSIS
Where a statute is alleged to preempt an otherwise negotiable term or condition of employment, it must do so expressly, specifically, and comprehensively. Bethlehem Tp. Bd.of Ed. v. Bethlehem Tp. Ed. Ass = n, 91 N.J. 38, 44-45 (1982). The legislative provision must A speak in the imperative and leave nothing to the discretion of the public employer. @ State v. State Supervisory Employees Ass = n, 78 N.J. 54, 80-82 (1978).
N.J.S.A. 40A:9-154.1 provides, in pertinent part:
          The governing body, or the chief executive, or the chief administrative officer, as appropriate to the form of government of any municipality, may appoint adult school crossing guards for terms not exceeding one year and revoke such appointments for cause and after proper hearing before the chief of police or other chief law enforcement officer of the municipality.
          * * *
          An adult school crossing guard may be a member of the police department or force of the municipality and his powers and duties as an adult school crossing guard shall cease at the expiration of the term for which he was appointed.

Here, the factual record does not demonstrate that the 11 school crossing guards were ever reappointed for the 2019-20 school year, nor does it support a contention that any of the crossing guards had their appointments (whether for the 2018-19 or 2019-20 school year) revoked for disciplinary issues or any reason. Thus, the language of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-154.1 that only permits revocation of an appointment A for cause @ and after a proper hearing is not applicable to these circumstances. Rather, the statute expressly limits the City = s appointments of adult school crossing guards to A terms not exceeding one year @ and further notes that a crossing guard = s A powers and duties as an adult school crossing guard shall cease at the expiration of the term for which he was appointed. @ At the time the 11 crossing guards were notified that they would not be reappointed, the 2018-19 school year had already completed, and they had not yet begun working as crossing guards for the 2019-20 school year.