I.R. No. 2020-2
[…] TOWNSHIP OF SPRINGFIELD
By: Ziad Andrew Shenady, Mayor

Adopted:
September 28, 2010
Linda M. Donnelly, RMC
Township Clerk
4/ The FMBA asserts that as the Township now provides health benefits through the State Health Benefits Plan, the appropriate statutory reference is to N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.25 et. seq. However, the portions of N.J.S.A. 40A:10-21.1b., cited by the Township has language identical to N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d.b.(1) through (3), as amended by Chapter 78. In particular, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d.b.(3) reads:

(3) Employees described in paragraph (2) of this subsection who have 20 or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally- administered retirement systems on the effective date of P.L.2011, c.78 shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
        5/ The Township cites Fraser v. Teaneck Tp., 1 N.J. 503 (1949) whose holding was superseded by subsequent legislation. See Finn v. Norwood, 227 N.J. Super. 69 (App. Div. 1988). Tumulty v. Jersey City, 57 N.J. Super. 503 (App.