D.U.P. No. 2020-1
[…] On November 1, 2018, Freeman met with Jackson and Powers.
On November 5, 2018, Jackson sent an email to Powers and Palmer stating that he “did agree to contact the [Civil Service Commission] once Freeman provided [him] with the names and contact information of the 2 people she spoke with at the [Civil Service Commission] who advised her that it was actually Treasury who requested the title change not the [Civil Service Commission].” Jackson also stated that “[w]hen [he] asked [Freeman] (twice) if she could get [him] the names she advised [him] that she would.”
Statute of Limitations
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) establishes a six-month statute of limitations period for the filing of unfair practice charges. The statute provides in a pertinent part:
          [N]o complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such a charge in which event the 6-month period shall be computed from the day he was no longer so prevented.
In Kaczmarek v. New Jersey Turnpike Auth., 77 N.J. 329, 337-338 (1978), the New Jersey Supreme Court explained that the statute of limitations was intended to stimulate litigants to prevent the litigation of stale claims, and cautioned that it would consider the circumstances of individual cases.