I.R. No. 2020-1
[…] Arbitration appeal decisions shall be accompanied by a written report explaining how each of the statutory criteria played into their determination of the final award. The report shall certify that in deciding the appeal, the commission took the local levy cap into account in making the award.
An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the commission to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court.
(b) An arbitrator = s award shall be implemented immediately.
            17/ N.J.S.A. 40A:9-165, entitled A Salaries, wages or compensation of mayor or other chief executive; officers and employees; exceptions; referendum, @ provides in pertinent part:

The governing body of a municipality, by ordinance, unless otherwise provided by law, shall fix and determine the salaries, wages or compensation to be paid to the officers and employees of the municipality, including the members of the governing body and the mayor or other chief executive, who by law are entitled to salaries, wages, or compensation.
***** End of IR 2020-001 *****