D.U.P. No. 2019-6
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 grants public employees the right “to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity . . . ,” but specifies that “no policeman shall have the right to join an employee organization that admits employees other than policemen to membership.” I infer that the Chaplain’s inclusion in either police unit (normally entitling such an employee to “membership” on an equal basis) implicates this statutory prohibition.
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-141, governs the appointment of, and establishes the qualifications for, police chaplains. It provides:
          The governing body of any municipality, by ordinance, may provide for the appointment of one or more chaplains to the police department or force. Any person appointed as chaplain shall be an ordained clergyman in good standing in the religious body from which he is selected. Said chaplain shall become a member of the municipal police department or force with or without rank and salary as specified in the ordinance. His salary, if any, shall be fixed by the governing body of the municipality and payable in the same manner as in the case of other members of the police department or force (emphasis added).

I infer that this statute confers on any municipality authority to hire a chaplain as a “member of the police department,” analogous to its authority to hire a civilian employee, such as a dispatcher, thereby negating any perceived conflict with section 5.3 of the Act.