I.R. No. 2019-9
[…] Ass = n, P.E.R.C. No. 99-71, 25 NJPER 119 ( & 30052 1999), aff = d 26 NJPER 200 ( & 31081 App. Div. 2000), certif. den. 165 N.J. 489 (2000).
In 2003, the A School Employees Contract Resolution and Equity Act @ was enacted under P.L. 2003, c. 126 and added N.J.S.A. 34:13A-31 thru -39 to the Act. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-33, entitled A Terms, conditions of employment under expired agreements, @ provides:
Notwithstanding the expiration of a collective negotiations agreement, an impasse in negotiations, an exhaustion of the commission = s impasse procedures, or the utilization or completion of the procedures required by this act, and notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, no public employer, its representatives, or its agents shall unilaterally impose, modify, amend, delete or alter any terms and conditions of employment as set forth in the expired or expiring