I.R. No. 2019-9
[…] * * *
[A]ll provisions of the Agreement will continue in effect until a successor Agreement is negotiated. @
* * *
[A]ll terms and conditions of employment, including any past or present benefits, practices or privileges which are enjoyed by the employees covered by this Agreement that have not been included in this Agreement shall not be reduced or eliminated and shall be continued in full force and effect.

[In re Atlantic Cty., 230 N.J. at 254-255.]

However, public employers and employees subject to Title 18A are circumscribed by N.J.S.A. 18A:29-4.1, entitled A Salary policy schedules, @ which provides:
A board of education of any district may adopt a one, two, three, four, or five year salary policy, including salary schedules for all full-time teaching staff members which shall not be less than those required by law. The policy and schedules shall be binding upon the adopting board and upon all future boards in the same district for a period of one, two, three, four, or five years from the effective date of the policy but shall not prohibit the payment of salaries higher than those required by the policy or schedules nor the subsequent adoption of policies or schedules providing for higher salaries, increments or adjustments.

Every school budget adopted, certified or approved by the board, the voters of the district, the board of school estimate, the governing body of the municipality or municipalities, or the commissioner, as the case may be, shall contain such amounts as may be necessary to fully implement the policy and schedules for that budget year.12/