I.R. No. 2018-11
[…] (citing Local 195, 88 N.J. at 403-404); see also State v. State Supervisory Employees Ass = n, 78 N.J. 54, 80-82 (1978). Moreover, A statutes and regulations are effectively incorporated by reference as terms of any collective agreement covering employees to which they apply @ and A [a]s such, disputes concerning their interpretation, application or claimed violation would be cognizable as grievances subject to the negotiated grievance procedure contained in the agreement. @ West Windsor Twp. v. PERC, 78 N.J. 98, 116 (1978).
N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9, entitled A Controversies, disputes arising under school laws; jurisdiction, @ provides:
The commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the State board or of the commissioner. For the purposes of this Title, controversies and disputes concerning the conduct of school elections shall not be deemed to arise under the school laws.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, an arbitrator shall hear and make a final determination on a controversy and dispute arising under subarticle B of article 2 of chapter 6 of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes (C.18A:6-10 et seq.).

N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10, entitled A Dismissal and reduction in
compensation of persons under tenure in public school system, @ provides in pertinent part:
No person shall be dismissed or reduced in compensation,