H.E. No. 2018-6
[…] Id.

There is no fully executed settlement agreement in this case. As in Plainfield, whether a valid oral agreement exists is in dispute. By the Charging Party's own admissions, the unsigned draft agreement does not fully reflect all of the terms it alleges were encompassed by verbal agreement. The briefs and certifications of the parties are not sufficient alone to find there was a binding agreement.
The FOP correctly asserts that N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(6) prohibits employers from "refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such an agreement."
A prerequisite to finding that an employer refused to sign a negotiated agreement is that the parties reached a "meeting of the minds" on the terms of that agreement. Wayne Bd. of Ed. and Wayne Ed. Assoc., D.U.P. No. 86-23, 12 NJPER 549 ( & 17208 1986).