I.R. No. 2018-7
[…] The pro rata share subject to refund shall not reflect, however, the costs of support of lobbying activities designed to foster policy goals in collective negotiations and contract administration or to secure for the employees represented advantages in wages, hours, and other conditions of employment in addition to those secured through collective negotiations with the public employer.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.6, entitled A Representation fee in lieu of dues, @ provides:
Where a negotiated agreement is reached, pursuant to section 2 of P.L. 1979, c. 477 (C. 34:13A-5.5), or where the public employer has been ordered by the commission to institute a payroll deduction of the representation fee in lieu of dues, a majority representative of public employees in an appropriate unit shall be entitled to a representation fee in lieu of dues by payroll deduction from the wages or salaries of the employees in such unit who are not members of a majority representative; provided, however, that membership in the majority representative is available to all employees in the unit on an equal basis and that the representation fee in lieu of dues shall be available only to a majority representative that has established and maintained a demand and return system which provides pro rata returns as described in subsection c. of section 2 of P.L. 1979, c. 477 (C. 34:13A-5.5). The demand and return system shall include a provision by which persons who pay a representation fee in lieu of dues may obtain review of the amount returned through full and fair proceedings placing the burden of proof on the majority representative.