I.R. No. 2016-6
[…] See also Lakewood Bd. of Ed., P.E.R.C. No. 97-44, 22 NJPER 397 ( & 27215 1996).
Employers are not authorized to unilaterally change terms and conditions of employment in expired CNAs during negotiations. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-33, entitled A Terms, conditions of employment under expired agreements, @ provides:
Notwithstanding the expiration of a collective negotiations agreement, an impasse in negotiations, an exhaustion of the commission = s impasse procedures, or the utilization or completion of the procedures required by this act, and notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, no public employer, its representatives, or its agents shall unilaterally impose, modify, amend, delete or alter any terms and conditions of employment as set forth in the expired or expiring