I.R. No. 2016-4
[…] 2/ The City, which is self-insured, contracted with a private company to manage its prescription drug benefits program starting July 1, 2014.

    3/ N.J.S.A. 24:6E-7. Prescriptions; dispensation of lowest cost interchangeable drug product; exceptions; notice of substitution, provides:

A Every prescription blank shall be imprinted with the words, A substitution permissible @ and A do not substitute @ and shall contain space for the physician's or other authorized prescriber's initials next to the chosen option. Notwithstanding any other law, unless the physician or other authorized prescriber explicitly states that there shall be no substitution when transmitting an oral prescription or, in the case of a written prescription, indicates that there shall be no substitution by initialing the prescription blank next to A do not substitute, @ a different brand name or nonbrand name drug product of the same established name shall be dispensed by a pharmacist if such different brand name or nonbrand name drug product shall reflect a lower cost to the consumer and is contained in the latest list of interchangeable drug products published by the council; provided, however, where the prescriber indicates A substitution permissible and requests the pharmacist to notify him of the substitution, @ the pharmacist shall transmit notice, either orally or by written notice to be mailed no later than the end of the business day, to the prescriber specifying the drug product actually dispensed and the name of the manufacturer thereof. However, no drug interchange shall be made unless a savings to the consumer results, and the pharmacist passes such savings on to the consumer in full by charging no more than the regular and customary retail price for the drug to be substituted. For prescriptions filled other than by mail, the consumer may, if a substitution is indicated and prior to having his prescription filled, request the pharmacist or his agent to inform him of the price savings that would result from substitution. If the consumer is not satisfied with said price savings he may, upon request, be dispensed the drug product prescribed by the physician.