I.R. No. 2016-2
[…] In Town of Kearney, P.E.R.C. No. 81- 70, 7 NJPER 14 ( & 12006 1980), the Commission held, in a sufficiently analogous case:
          We view the employee = s right not to provide information concerning a possible investigation of off-duty private conduct as intimately and directly affecting the employees = personal and financial welfare which is mandatorily negotiable, within the limitation placed on such subjects by laws, if any, as applied to police officers.
I find that the content of the Personal Use of Social Media article is mandatorily negotiable.
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-33, entitled A Terms, conditions of employment under expired agreements, @ provides:
          Notwithstanding the expiration of a collective negotiations agreement, an impasse in negotiations, an exhaustion of the commission = s impasse procedures, or the utilization or completion of the procedures required by this act, and notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, no public employer, its representatives, or its agents shall unilaterally impose, modify, amend, delete or alter any terms and conditions of employment as set forth in the expired or expiring