H.E. No. 2013-3
[…] Bd. Of Ed. V. Bethlehem Tp. Educ. Ass = n, 91 N.J. 38, 44 (1982). In other words, where an employer has discretion under a statute to alter a term and condition of employment, that statute cannot be preemptive of negotiations. A statute only preempts negotiations when A it leaves no room for discussion as to what is required of both the employer and the employee @ and A says all there is to be said. @ Hillsborough, quoting Council of New Jersey State College Locals v. State Bd. Of Higher Ed., 91 N.J. 18, 30 (1982).
N.J.S.A. 40A:4-53(h) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
A local unit may adopt an ordinance authorizing special emergency appropriations for the carrying out of any of the following purposes:

(h) Contractually required severance liabilities resulting from the layoff or retirement of employees. Such liabilities shall be paid without interest and, at the sole discretion of the local unit, may be paid in equal annual installments over a period not to exceed five years. [emphasis added]

N.J.S.A. 40A:4-53(h) (appropriations statute).