I.R. No. 2011-42
[…] The County = s directive represents a change in the existing condition of employment without negotiations. However, this finding does not prevent the County from exercising its managerial prerogative to require Tyminski to communicate with the chief, or other person designated by the County, on a daily basis to advise the County that the Local 183 president is in duty status and whether the president is performing representational responsibilities or other work on behalf of the County.
The parties remain engaged in the interest arbitration process. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 provides as follows:
During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other. . . .

Additionally, the parties are currently in the midst of collective negotiations for a successor agreement.