H.E. No. 2010-4
[…] 12. The parties never engaged in negotiations regarding the elimination of the A extra benefits @ from the compensation scheme which was applied to officers engaged in off-duty employment pursuant to CP-3.
ANALYSIS
The Township argues that compensation that is to be paid to an officer must be established by ordinance. It cited N.J.S.A. 40A:9-165 which in relevant part states:
The governing body of a municipality, by ordinance, unless otherwise provided by law, shall fix and determine the salaries, wages or compensation to be paid to the officers and employees of the municipality, including the members of the governing body and the mayor or other chief executive, who by law are entitled to salaries, wages or compensation.

The Township argues that fees that are to be charged to the public for duties by an off-duty police officer must be established by ordinance. Specifically, it cites N.J.S.A. 40:48- 1 which states in relevant part: