I.R. No. 2010-2
[…] Interim relief is not the forum to resolve the meaning of the contract. See e.g., State of New Jersey (Dept. of Human Services), P.E.R.C. No. 84-148, 10 NJPER 419 ( & 15191 1984).
Accordingly, based upon the above findings and analysis, I issue the following:
ORDER
The application for interim relief is denied. This matter shall be returned to the Director of Unfair Practices for further processing.

______________________________
Patricia Taylor Todd
Commission Designee

DATED: July 2, 2009
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-33 provides:
Notwithstanding the expiration of a collective negotiations agreement, an impasse in negotiations, an exhaustion of the commission = s impasse procedures, or the utilization or completion of the procedures required by this act, and notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, no public employer, its representatives, or its agents shall unilaterally impose, modify, amend, delete or alter any terms and conditions of employment as set forth in the expired or expiring