D.R. No. 2008-13
[…] Weigle is responsible for the functions of his staff. He makes recommendations to the Board on staffing needs; determines job functions; evaluates the health employees and submits his evaluations to the Board; disciplines employees; and makes salary recommendations.
The Township and Board contend that the Board of Health is responsible for all personnel decisions, including hiring, promotions, discipline, and compensation. N.J.S.A. 26:3-19 provides:
The local board may employ such personnel as it deems necessary to carry into effect the powers vested in it. It shall fix the duties and compensation of every appointee and, as to local boards which shall not be operating under the provisions of Title 11A, Civil Service, of the New Jersey Statutes, fix the term of every appointee.

In Sagarese v. Board of Health of Town of Morristown, 27 N.J. Super. 400 (App.