D.R. No. 2008-10
[…] N.J.S.A. 51:1-2(f) provides in a pertinent part: A Weights and Measures official = or `Weights and Measures officer, = . . . at the County and municipal levels, means the superintendent, deputy superintendent, assistant superintendents of all grades, and Weights and Measures officers of all grades. . . . @
N.J.S.A. 51:1-106 provides in a pertinent part: A A weights and measures officer, on the violation of any of the provisions of this Title within his view or presence, may without warrant arrest the offender and conduct him before the court having jurisdiction. @
N.J.S.A. 51:1-54 provides in a pertinent part: A The State Superintendent shall . . . have general supervision over the work of County and Municipal Superintendents.