D.R. No. 2008-10
[…] N.J.S.A. 51:1-54 provides in a pertinent part: A The State Superintendent shall . . . have general supervision over the work of County and Municipal Superintendents. He shall make such rules for the administration . . . of the offices of the County and Municipal Superintendent as may be necessary for the enforcement of Title 51 . . . @
3. County governments operate under a statutory grant of authority. N.J.S.A. 40:20-1, A Management vested in board of freeholders; delegation of powers and duties to county administrator @ , provides in a pertinent part:
The property, finances and affairs of every county shall be managed, controlled and governed by a board elected therein, to be known as `the board of chosen freeholders of the County of Burlington, = and the executive and legislature powers of the county shall be vested in that board of chosen freeholders, except where by law any specific powers or duties are imposed or vested in a Constitutional officer.

The board of chosen freeholders of any county which has created the office of county administrator, pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-42, may, by, resolution, delegate to that office such executive and administrative powers, duties, functions and responsibilities as the board may deem appropriate.

N.J.S.A. 40:20-1.2, A Grant of powers; consistency with constitution and local government law; liberal construction; definition of county agencies, @ provides in a pertinent part: