D.R. No. 2008-9
[…] Item No. 4 on the Commission = s representation petition form requests the petitioner to provide the name and contact information of A employee organization(s) other than the current majority organization which may have an interest in this petition. @ In this case, the Association wrote, A none. @ The MUJC argues the Commission should solicit any representative(s) interested in representing the petitioned-for employees. Our posted notice sufficiently solicited any such interest.
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 mandates: A public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization @ (emphasis added). The second paragraph of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 refers to A representatives. @ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-3(e) defines A representative @ :