H.E. No. 2008-6
[…] Respondent = s motion presents a legal question of first impression: whether confidential employees are included within the Commission = s contested transfer jurisdiction. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-25 provides: A Transfers of employees by employers between work sites shall not be mandatorily negotiable except that no employer shall transfer an employee for disciplinary reasons. @ N.J.A.C. 19:18-2.1 provides that any employee as defined by N.J.S.A. 34:13A-22 or their majority representative may file a contested transfer proceeding.