D.R. No. 2005-14
[…] Neither party filed a response. N.J.A.C . 19:11-2.2 and 2.6. There being no substantial or material factual issues in dispute, the disposition of this matter is based on the following:


FINDINGS OF FACT

Background

The New Jersey Turnpike Authority and New Jersey Highway Authority were separate authorities charged with management and direction of the two toll roadways: the New Jersey Turnpike and the Garden State Parkway, respectively. In July 2003, the Turnpike Authority absorbed the Parkway pursuant to amendments to N.J.S.A. 27:23-1 et seq. With respect to the existing negotiations units, the Legislature intended to maintain the existing structures. N.J.S.A. 27:23-42(b)(3) provides:

The officers and employees of the Highway Authority are transferred to the [Turnpike] authority and shall become employees of the authority until determined otherwise by the authority.

. . . The employees shall retain all of their rights and benefits under existing collective negotiations agreements or contracts until such time as new or revised agreements or contracts are agreed to. All existing employee representatives shall be retained to act on behalf of those employees until such time as the employees shall, pursuant to law, elect to change those representatives.

Consequently, the Turnpike Authority now has collective agreements with eight negotiations units, three existing Turnpike units (listed first below); and five former Parkway units: