I.R. No. 2004-6
[…] In Wisenauer = s case, it would appear that he is not entitled to any County contribution toward his health benefit premiums if he retires now, because, under criterion (b) of N.J.S.A . 40A:10-23, he had not obtained 25 or more years of service credit in a state or locally administered retirement system. Since Wisenauer has not met the non-negotiable 25 year threshold of criterion (b), he is not eligible for paid health benefits.

The PBA has established that it will be irreparable harmed by the County = s action. The parties are currently engaging in interest arbitration. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 states:

During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other, any change in or of the public employer or employee representative notwithstanding; but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this supplementary act.