D.U.P. No. 2000-7
[…] Finally, in Count Three, the charge alleges that a school nurse's position was privatized in retaliation for having filed grievances in the 1997-98 school year. According to the Charging Party, Count Three is background, and not intended to constitute an independent charge. The charge states: "[the nurse] has an independent case, but this is also evidence of anti-union animus."


ANALYSIS

The majority of the allegations in this charge were filed beyond the Act's six-month statute of limitations and must be dismissed. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) states that:
"no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such charge in which event the 6 months period shall be computed from the day he was no longer so prevented. 2/

The Legislature provided a six-month statute of limitations for unfair practice charges to prevent the litigation of stale claims. The Legislature included only one exception to the statute,