H.E. No. 86-50
[…] The Charging Party alleged that the County violated ' ' 5.3, 5.4(a)(1) and (3), and ' ' 5.5 through 5.9,

inclusive. The Charging Parties allege that District 65 violated ' 5.3, 5.4(b)(1) and ' 5.5 through 5.9, inclusive.1/


1/ N.J.S.A . 34:13A-5.3 states, in part:

Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity;....

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4 states, in relevant part:

(a) Public employers, their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (2) Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization; (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act.

(b) Employee organizations, their representativs or agents are prohibited from: (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.5 states:

a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the majority representative and the public employer of public employees in an appropriate unit shall, where requested by the majority representative, negotiate concerning the subject of requiring the payment by all non-member employees in the unit to the majority representative of a representation fee in lieu of dues for services rendered by the majority representative. Where agreement is reached it shall be embodied in writing and signed by the authorized representatives of the public employer and the majority representative.

b. The representation fee in lieu of dues shall be in an amount equivalent to the regular membership dues, initiation fees and assessments charged by the majority representative to its own members less the cost of benefits

Footnote Continued on Next Page



The Director of Unfair Practices issued a Complaint and Notice of Hearing on June 5, 1985. The County filed its Answer on


1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

financed through the dues, fees and assessments and available to or benefitting only its members, but in no event shall such fee exceed 85% of the regular membership dues, fees and assessments.

c.