D.U.P. No. 82-29
[…] BY ORDER OF THE DIRECTOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICES

/s/Carl Kurtzman, Director

DATED: March 19, 1982
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative. @
    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The Commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof . . . @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
***** End of DUP 82-29 *****