D.U.P. No. 91-7
[…] -and- Docket No. CI-91-4

    RICHARD ZALESKI,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    William J. Wilhelm, Director of Personnel, Labor Relations

    For the Charging Party,
    Richard Zaleski, pro se

    REFUSAL TO ISSUE COMPLAINT

    On July 19, 1990, Richard Zaleski ("Charging Party") filed an Unfair Practice Charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission ("Commission"). The Charge alleges that the Camden County College ("College") had engaged in unfair practices within the meaning of the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-1 et seq. ("Act"), specifically N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(3).1/



    1/ This subsection prohibits public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act."