D.U.P. No. 91-7
[…] For the reasons stated below, I have concluded that the Commission's complaint issuance standard has not been met.

    The Charging Party is a professor at the College. He believes that the College discriminated against him regarding hours and wages when his request to teach nine contact hours during the first, five week, 1990 Summer Session was denied without explanation


    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice.... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof...."

    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.

    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.



    by the College. His summer teaching schedule was limited to six contact hours while other faculty members were assigned to teach twelve contact hours, thus allowing them to earn twice his summer salary.