I.R. NO. 96-30 1.
[…] STATE OF NEW JERSEY
BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
In the Matter of
TOWNSHIP OF CHERRY HILL,
Respondent,
-and- Docket No. CO-96-385
FOP LODGE NO. 28,
Charging Party.
Appearances:
For the Respondent
Susan Jacobucci, attorney
For the Charging Party
Markowitz & Richman, attorneys
(Stephen C. Richman, of Counsel)
INTERLOCUTORY DECISION
On June 5, 1996, the Fraternal Order of Police, Cherry Hill Lodge 28 filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Township of Cherry Hill committed an unfair practice within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ when on or about May 28, 1996, the
1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."
Township issued a notice to all employees that effective July 1, 1996, it was terminating coverage for employees with Medallion and Blue Select (PPO) health insurance or alternatively it may provide such coverage in the future but at an additional cost.