H.E. No. 99-7
[…] Charging Party.

Appearances:

For the Respondent, John B. Wolf, Esq.
Rutgers Employment and Labor Counsel

For the Charging Party, Reinhardt & Schachter
(Denise Reinhardt, of counsel)
HEARING EXAMINER'S RECOMMENDED
REPORT AND DECISION

On April 18, 1994, Rutgers Council of AAUP Chapters ("AAUP") filed an unfair practice charge with the New Jersey Public Employment Relations Commission, amending it on June 29, 1994, and again on July 25, 1995, alleging that Rutgers, The State University ("Rutgers" or "University"), violated the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5).1/ In the original charge (C-1), the


1/ These provisions prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to

Footnote Continued on Next Page



AAUP began its allegations by incorporating into this case the allegations from its charge against Rutgers in Docket No.