I.R. No. 87-26
[…] The City maintains the same position in this matter. In the scope proceeding, the FMBA maintained only


    that if the City implemented a new work schedule, it could not unilaterally alter compensation and leave benefits which firefighters received.

    The Commission decided the matter as follows:

    We decide the case as the parties have presented it to us. Assuming it has a right to implement the new schedule, we hold that the City may not unilaterally alter the employees' leave entitlements. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 provides that during interest arbitration, "existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other...." These subjects are all mandatorily negotiable and are severable from the decision to change scheduling. City of North Wildwood, P.E.R.C. No. 87-90, 13 NJPER 122 ( & 18053 1987).