H.E. No. 91-2
[…] 8:00 p.m. and 4:00 a.m. without negotiations with the PBA; & 4 - that an employee was promoted and then demoted improperly without notification and without negotiations with the PBA, which was allegedly done because the PBA insisted on compliance with the contract and because of the exercise of protected activity by the employee; and & 5 - upon demand for the utilization of compensatory time the Borough refused, notwithstanding that employees, pursuant to the agreement, may opt for compensatory time up to a CAP of (24) hours in lieu of overtime; all of which is alleged to be in violation of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) through (7) of the Act.2/


2/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (2) Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (4) Discharging or otherwise discriminating against any employee because he has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative. (6) Refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."