I.R. No. 95-13
[…] Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CO-95-109

    LONG HILL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent
    Cassetta, Taylor & Whalen
    Raymond A. Cassetta, consultant

    For the Charging Party
    Bucceri & Pincus, attorneys
    Sheldon H. Pincus, of counsel

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On October 11, 1994, the Long Hill Education Association filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Long Hill Board of Education committed an unfair practice within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5).1/ The Association and Board are parties to a collective


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    negotiations agreement which expired on June 30, 1994. The parties are currently negotiating for a new agreement.

    In September 1994, the Board issued classroom teaching schedules for the Central Middle School.