D.U.P. No. 82-30
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint for the purpose of litigating the facts that the Respondent = s determination to discipline the employee herein violated the Act and that the employer = s A improper @ grievance processing constituted a violation of the Act.5/
BY ORDER OF THE DIRECTOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICES

/s/Carl Kurtzman, Director

DATED: March 23, 1982
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof . . . @
    2/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    4/ Although it is not specifically alleged that the Charging Party is the majority representative for this employee, the undersigned shall assume this fact for the purpose of this determination.