I.R. No. 99-4
[…] N.J.S.A . 34:13A-5.3 (emphasis added). Thus, it appears that the City has contravened a longstanding principle of the Act by implementing a change in a mandatorily negotiable matter prior to negotiations with the majority representative(s). See New Brunswick Bd. of Ed., P.E.R.C. No. 78-47, 4 NJPER 84 ( & 4040 1978), mot. for recon. den. 4 NJPER 156 (& 4073 1978), aff'd. NJPER Supp .2d 60 (& 42 App. Div. 1979). Moreover, the unilateral change of a term and condition of employment during the pendency of the interest arbitration process appears to also violate the Act. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 states:

    During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other, any change in or of the public employer or employee representative notwithstanding; but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this supplementary act.


    Consequently, regarding the City's determination to reduce the level of compensation to employees eligible to receive workers



    compensation benefits, I find that the Locals have established a substantial likelihood of prevailing in a final Commission decision on its legal and factual allegations. Through the unilateral implementation of Resolution No. 1-236, it appears that the City has modified a mandatory subject of negotiations during the pendency of the interest arbitration process.

    As noted above, N.J.S.A . 34:13A-21 expressly prohibits changes in conditions of employment by either party during the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator. Clearly, a unilateral change in terms and conditions of employment during the interest arbitration process contravenes an express provision of the Act and could undermine the employee representative's ability to represent its membership.