H.E. No. 77-8
[…] 33/ As noted by PBA attorney Stamler in his October 28, 1975 letter to the Township A Parity has already been broken in hours worked and in many benefits -- to the benefit of the PBA. @
34/ The Township= s response that the average salary of blue- collar workers was at least $4,000 below that of policemen is another aspect of the Town = s good faith responses on the salary issue.
35/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides in pertinent part: A Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity. @