I.R. NO. 95-9 1.
[…] BOGOTA BOARD OF EDUCATION,
Respondent,
-and- Docket No. CO-95-102
BOGOTA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION,
Charging Party.
Appearances:
For the Respondent,
Diktas, Gillen & Cinque, attorneys
(Christine Gillen, of counsel)
For the Charging Party,
Springstead & Maurice, attorneys
(Lauren E. McGovern, of counsel)
INTERLOCUTORY DECISION
On October 5, 1994, the Bogota Education Association filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Bogota Board of Education committed an unfair practice within the meaning of New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4; specifically subsections (a)(1), (3) and (5) 1/ when, during the course of negotiations for a
1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or
Footnote Continued on Next Page
successor agreement, the Board unilaterally eliminated an experience adjustment payment provided for under the parties recently expired collective negotiations agreement.
The unfair practice charge was accompanied by an order to show cause which was executed and made returnable for October 18, 1994, at which time the parties were given an opportunity to argue orally, submit evidence and present evidence.
The Board of Education opposed the application arguing that the actions it engaged in were pursuant to the parties expired collective negotiations agreement. The relevant clause provides:
An experience adjustment in the amount of $1600.00 per year shall be paid to those employees in the bargaining unit who were at Step 16 as of the 1989-90 school year. This experience adjustment payment shall be in effect until June 30, 1993 , subject to the Association's right to negotiate this term with respect to a successor Agreement.
Article VII, pg. 17, governing teachers' salaries.
An experience adjustment in the amount of $1200.00 per year shall be paid to those employees in the bargaining unit who were at Step 13 as of the 1989-90 school year. This experience adjustment payment shall be in effect as of July 1, 1990, and shall continue in effect until June 30, 1993 , subject to the Association's
1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page
condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."
right to negotiate this term with respect to a successor Agreement.
Article VIII, pg. 22, governing secretarial salaries. (emphasis supplied)