D.U.P. No. 89-6
[…] In determining whether a complaint may issue, we must apply the Act's statutory limitations period. The Act precludes the Commission from issuing a complaint where the unfair practice charge has not been filed within six months of the occurrence of the alleged unfair practice unless a charging party has been prevented from filing an otherwise timely charge. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides that:


    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.

    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.



    ...no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such charge in which event the 6 months period shall be computed from the day he was no longer so prevented.

    We may not issue a complaint where a charging party fails to allege that the unfair practice(s) occured within the six-month limitation period. No.