D.U.P. No. 89-6
[…] 1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

    rights guaranteed to them by this act. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission.

    2/ This subsection prohibits employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: "Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act."

    3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice.... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the Commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof...."



    has delegated its authority to issue complaints to me and has established a standard upon which an unfair practice complaint may be issued.