D.R. No. 83-31
[…] The Faculty Association asserts that A ... the only construction that could be given . . . consistent with Section 22 of Chapter 42, would be allowed all existing contracts to run until the expiration of their respective terms. @ The Faculty Association further asserts A ... the representation election should not be allowed to cover a period earlier than June 30, 1984, for faculty. @ 7/
    For the reasons that follow, the undersigned does not find the Faculty Association = s argument persuasive. First, a review of the specific language of N.J.S.A. 18A:64a-71 is in order. In relevant part, this section provides:
    Existing tenure rights, contractual agreements and all rights or protections provided employees under pension law or retirement system or any law of this State shall be fully protected by the board of trustees of the college;.... (emphasis supplied).

    It is noteworthy that the above statute imposes an obligation upon the college to protect employees from any diminishment of their contractual rights.