D.U.P. No. 79-5
[…] 3/ Additionally, the Charging Party has provided the Commission with copies of the alleged previous agreement referred to in the Charge. This agreement consists of a handwritten document, dated January 14, 1976, entitled A Borough of Jamesburg, New Jersey [-] Chief of Police Agreement @ and is executed by Borough representatives and the Chief. The Charging Party has also enclosed an unexecuted document entitled A AGREEMENT between the BOROUGH OF JAMESBURG and CHIEF PETER GIACOMOZZI JAMESBURG POLICE DEPARTMENT. @
    4/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice...Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof... @
    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    6/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.