H.E. No. 94-21
[…] However, N.J.S.A . 18A:40-4 comtemplates physicals for all students; it does not expressly mention sports physicals, which are given to a discrete group - student athletes. I find that N.J.A.C. 6:29-1.2(b)(1)(i), read together with N.J.S.A . 18A:40-4, does not render the nurses' assistance with sports physicals an illegal subject of negotiations.

The Association characterizes sports physicals as an extra-curricular activity, which may render all aspects of the duty, including the nurses' assignment to it, mandatorily negotiable. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-23 provides in pertinent part that:

All aspects of assignment to, retention in, dismissal from, and any terms and conditions of employment concerning extracurricular activities shall be deemed mandatory subjects for collective negotiations between an employer and a majority representative of the employees in a collective bargaining unit, except that the establishment of qualifications for such positions shall not constitute a mandatory subject for negotiations.