D.U.P. No. 86-22
[…] It is alleged that this action constituted a "unilateral alteration" of the 1985-86 negotiated salary guide in violation of subsection 5.4(a)(5) and (a)(7) of the Act. The Board denies committing a violation.

    On June 5, 1986, I issued In re Clark Board of Education and Clark Education Association , D.U.P. No. 86-16. The Association here alleges essentially the same facts with regard to the Board's unilateral modification of the salary guide as the Association in Clark, where we stated in pertinent part:

    On September 9, 1985, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5 to "establish a minimum salary for teaching staff members and provide funding for salaries...." The TQEA states that, "the minimum salary of a full-time teaching staff member in any school district...shall be $18,500..." N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5, as amended by L. 1985 c. 321 ' 3. The legislation also states that, "Nothing in the act shall be construed to require the reopening of any signed contract in effect for the 1985-86 school year", N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5. Similarly, the TQEA further prohibits