H.E. No. 86-51
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b)(4).1/ The Township also alleged that the negotiator for the FOP "affix[ed] the signature of the [Township's] negotiator to an altered document...." While the Township did not allege a specific subsection as to this allegation, the issue was fully and fairly litigated 2/ and will be treated as an alleged violation of N.J.S.A 34:13A-5.4(b)(3).3/

On August 12, 1985, the Cherry Hill FOP Lodge No. 28 filed an Unfair Practice Charge against the Township of Cherry Hill alleging that the Township had violated N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), (2), (3), (5) and (6).4/ The FOP charge, like that of the


1/ This subsection prohibits employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: "(4) Refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement."

2/ See Commercial Twp. Bd. of Ed. and Commercial Twp. Support Staff Assn ., P.E.R.C. No. 83-25, 8 NJPER 550 ( & 13253 1982), aff'd App. Div. Docket No. A-1642-82T2 (12/8/83) and Passaic Valley Water Commission, P.E.R.C. No. 85-4, 10 NJPER 47 ( & 15219 1984).