H.E. No. 94-5
[…] 5/ N.J.S.A. 40A:14-146:16(b) provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of this act to the contrary, special law enforcement officers may be employed only to assist the local law enforcement unit but may not be employed to replace or substitute for full-time, regular police officers or in any way diminish the number of full-time officers employed by the local unit.



than 20 hours a week except for seasonal periods in resort municipalities (T26, T48). N.J.S.A . 40A:14-146.16. Specials cannot be employed for more than one year (R-1), and they are generally not entitled to overtime compensation (T48).