H.E. No. 97-10
[…] In the Matter of

BOROUGH OF SAYREVILLE,

Respondent,

-and- Docket No. CI-H-95-21

LEO J. FARLEY,

Charging Party.

Appearances:

For the Respondent,
Apruzzese, McDermott, Mastro & Murphy, attorneys
(Robert T. Clarke, of counsel)

For the Charging Party,
Richard J. Kaplow, attorney

HEARING EXAMINER'S REPORT
AND RECOMMENDED DECISION

On November 15, 1994, Leo J. Farley, an individual, filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Borough of Sayreville committed an unfair practice within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (7).1/ Farley alleged that the Borough


1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (2) Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization. (3) Discriminating in regard to

Footnote Continued on Next Page