I.R. No. 98-8
[…] Both agreements provide salary structures which include salary increments based upon years of service. The parties are now negotiating for a successor agreement to the 1995-1997 contract.

    It is the Board's position that N.J.S.A . 18A:29-4.1, as interpreted by the Supreme Court in Neptune Board of Education, 144 N.J . 16 (1996), prohibits it from paying increments pending negotiations as demanded by the Association.

    Specifically, N.J.S.A. 18A:29-4.1 provides:

    A board of education of any district may adopt a one, two or three year salary policy, including salary schedules for all full-time teaching staff members which shall not be less than those required by law. Such policy and schedules shall be binding upon the adopting board and upon all future boards in the same district for a period of one, two or three years from the effective date of such policy but shall not prohibit the payment of salaries higher than those required by


    such policy or schedules nor the subsequent adoption of policies or schedules providing for higher salaries, increments or adjustments.

    The Board argues a three-year salary structure as memorialized in two contracts was in effect as of April 18, 1994. It cannot now pay increments to teaching staff.

    The Association maintains that the 1995-1997 contract stands on its own.