I.R. No. 98-8
[…] Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CO-98-100

    MAHWAH EDUCATION ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Sullivan & Sullivan, attorneys
    (Mark Sullivan, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Bucceri & Pincus, attorneys
    (Gregory T. Syrek, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On September 19, 1997, the Mahwah Education Association filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Mahwah Board of Education committed unfair practices within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ of the Act when upon the expiration of the most recent


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    collective negotiations agreement between the parties, a two-year agreement, the Board refused to pay increments as per the terms of that contract.

    The unfair practice charge was accompanied by an application for interim relief.