H.E. No. 89-22
[…] and on May 31, 1988, Seyfarth received his annual evaluation in which the Superintendent recommended the withholding of his increment; on June 1, 1988, the Superintendent accused Seyfarth of being responsible for the October 1987 grievance, adding that he should have stopped it; on June 13th Seyfarth met with the Superintendent about his increment, at which meeting the Superintendent indicated that Seyfarth's problem was that he "wears two hats"; and finally on June 13, 1988, the Board withheld Seyfarth's increment for the 1988-89 school year; all of which is alleged to be a violation of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), (2), (3) and (7) of the Act.1/


1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (2) Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of

Footnote Continued on Next Page



It appearing that the allegations of the Unfair Practice Charge, if true, may constitute unfair practices within the meaning of the Act, a Complaint and Notice of Hearing was issued on December 19, 1988. Pursuant to the Complaint and Notice of Hearing, hearing dates were originally scheduled for March 29, 30 and 31, 1989, but were, at the request of the parties rescheduled to April 18, 19 and 24, 1989. The Respondent filed its Answer on January 12, 1989.

Prior to the issuance of the Complaint in this matter on December 19, 1988, the Respondent had filed a Motion to Dismiss on the December 12, 1988, and the Charging Party responded on December 16, 1988. The disposition of the Respondent's Motion to Dismiss was referred to the undersigned Hearing Examiner contemporaneous with the issuance of the Complaint.

The Respondent's Motion to Dismiss is hereby decided in accordance with N.J.A.C. 19:14-4.7:


INTERIM FINDINGS OF FACT2 /

1. The Cranford Township Board of Education is a public employer within the meaning of the Act, as amended, and is subject to its provisions.


1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

any employee organization. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (6) Refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."

2/ Based upon the pleadings and the moving and responding papers.



2. The Cranford Administrative and Supervisory Association is a public employee representative within the meaning of the Act, as amended, and is subject to its provisions.